interview: Fuse Magazine talks to Chris Yambar
Tuesday, July 27 at 8:04 PM
Fuse Magazine is running an interesting interview with Chris Yambar. Registration required, but well worth it.

Well, there are no Christian sporting leagues, but for some reason, we have this need to segregate ourselves when it comes to the arts. What is that about?

I think that that's motivated by guilt and the need for propaganda. A lot of it comes out of the evangelical sector. I don't believe in segregating the sacred from the secular. I say this all the time. It really does breed schizophrenic behavior and thought. I think that it's all-important that Jesus spent thirty years as a carpenter, in silence. But they all knew him, and they knew his reputation.

If you read in the New Testament, they were all like, "Oh yeah, isn't he from here? We know his family. Isn't he the carpenter's son?" See, they know him. And you don't read about them saying, "Oh, that's the dude that made the crappy end table." So until he was thirty, he did his work and did it well. And he was always a part of society. He did not separate himself from the people; he separated himself from the mindset of the people. Because he was interested in his father's business.

So yeah, I think we should stay involved. If you're a painter, then paint. Put your work in the real arenas of the world, because that's where you shine. You can't put your light in a barn and expect to light up a hill. Get that light out there where somebody can see it.

Here's another artist who says that he too would like to blend secular with Christian. For the sake of the children, I have replaced some words that some might find inappropriate with the word... What word? How's about "chipmunk"? That works.

Jesus Walks
Kayne West
From the album, The College Dropout

Yo
We at war
We at war with terrorism
Racism
And most of all
We at war with ourselves

Jesus Walks
God show me the way because the Devil's trying to break me down
Jesus Walks with me

You know what the Midwest is?
Young & Restless
Where restless chipmunks might snatch your necklace
And next these chipmunks might jack your Lexus
Somebody tell these chipmunks who Kanye West is
I walk through the valley of Chi, where death is
Top floor - the view alone will leave you breathless
Uhhhh!
Try to catch it
Uhhhh!
It's kinda hard
Getting choked by the detectives
Now check the method
They be asking us questions
Harass and arrest us
Saying "we eat pieces of chipmunk like you for breakfast"
Huh? Y’all eat pieces of chipmunk?
What's the basis?
We ain't going nowhere
But got suits and cases
A trunk full of coke,
Rental car from Avis
My momma used to say
"Only Jesus can save us"
Well momma, I know I act a fool
But I'll be gone ‘til November
I got packs to move
I hope...

Jesus walks
God show me the way because the Devil trying to break me down
Jesus walks with me
The only thing that I pray is that me feet don't fail me now
Jesus walks
And I don't think there's nothing I can do now to right my wrongs
Jesus walks with me
I want to talk to God, but I'm afraid because we ain't spoke in so long
So long

To the hustlers, killers, murderers, drug dealers - even the chipmunks
To the victims of welfare
for we living in hell here, hell yeah
Now hear ye, hear ye
Want to see Thee more clearly
I know He hear me when my feet get weary
‘Cuz we're the almost nearly extinct
We rappers are role models
We rap, we don't think
I ain't here to argue about His facial features
Or here to convert atheists into believers
I'm just trying to say the way school need teachers
The way Kathie Lee needed Regis
That's the way I need Jesus
So here go my single dog radio needs this
They say you can rap about anything except for Jesus
That means guns, chipmunks, lies, video tapes
But if I talk about God my record won't get played
Huh?
Well let this take away from my spins
Which will probably take away from my ends
Then I hope it take away from my sins
And bring the day that I'm dreamin' about
Next time I'm in the club everybody screamin' out...

Jesus Walks
God show me the way because the devil trying to break me down
Jesus Walks
The only thing that I pray is that me feet don't fail me now

If only I could say "yo" like that.
0 Comments: